Databricks skills
Official Databricks skills for AI coding assistants working with the Databricks platform skills-hub.ai mirrors 38 skills from Databricks daily, every skill links back to its upstream GitHub source. Install with one command across Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, Windsurf, and any MCP-compatible tool.
Installing a Databricks skill
Pick a skill below, then run the install command for your AI coding tool. The skills-hub CLI writes the SKILL.md to the right directory and tracks the install in .skills.json so your team gets reproducible installs.
# Install a Databricks skill
npx @skills-hub-ai/cli install <skill-slug>
# Browse all Databricks skills via API
curl https://skills-hub.ai/api/v1/skills?source=databricks
# Browse all sources
open https://skills-hub.ai/sourcesTop Databricks skills
See all →The most-installed skills from Databricks, ranked by adoption.
01databricks-execution-compute
1 installsExecute code and manage compute on Databricks: run Python/Scala/SQL/R via serverless, classic, or interactive clusters, and create/resize/delete clusters and SQL warehouses.
Buildfrom Databricks02databricks-python-sdk
1 installsDatabricks development guidance including Python SDK, Databricks Connect, CLI, and REST API. Use when working with databricks-sdk, databricks-connect, or Databricks APIs.
Buildfrom Databricks03spark-python-data-source
1 installsBuild custom Python data sources for Apache Spark using the PySpark DataSource API — batch and streaming readers/writers for external systems. Use this skill whenever someone wants to connect Spark to an external system (database, API, message queue, custom protocol), build a Spark connector or plugin in Python, implement a DataSourceReader or DataSourceWriter, pull data from or push data to a system via Spark, or work with the PySpark DataSource API in any way. Even if they just say "read from X in Spark" or "write DataFrame to Y" and there's no native connector, this skill applies.
Buildfrom Databricks04databricks-setup-local
1 installsPreviews, provisions, or diagnoses a uv-managed local Python .venv with `databricks environments setup-local`. Use when the user wants to set up or fix one for Databricks Connect, cluster or serverless compute, `--job-task`, or a bundle target, or when setup-local fails.
Buildfrom Databricks05databricks-mlflow-evaluation
MLflow 3 GenAI agent evaluation. Use when writing mlflow.genai.evaluate() code, creating @scorer functions, using built-in scorers (Guidelines, Correctness, Safety, RetrievalGroundedness), building eval datasets from traces, setting up trace ingestion and production monitoring, aligning judges with MemAlign from domain expert feedback, or running optimize_prompts() with GEPA for automated prompt improvement.
Buildfrom Databricks06databricks-dabs
Create, configure, validate, deploy, run, and manage Declarative Automation Bundles (DABs, formerly Databricks Asset Bundles). Use when working with Databricks resources via DABs including dashboards, jobs, pipelines, alerts, volumes, and apps.
Buildfrom Databricks07databricks-metric-view-advisor
Use this skill when the user wants to create Unity Catalog metric views — whether starting from gold/fact tables, existing AI/BI dashboards, SQL query files, Genie spaces, or KPI spreadsheets. Triggers on intent like "formalize our KPIs," "build a metric/semantic layer," "define measures and dimensions from our tables," "standardize aggregations so other teams can reuse them," or "turn our ad-hoc queries into reusable metrics." Guides an interactive workflow — analyzing source assets, generating YAML definitions, checking for overlap with existing views, and deploying. Do NOT use for querying or altering an already-existing metric view, comparing metric view frameworks, creating regular Unity Catalog tables/schemas, or MLflow/model tracking.
Buildfrom Databricks08databricks-synthetic-data-gen
Generate realistic synthetic data using Spark + Faker (strongly recommended). Supports serverless execution, multiple output formats (Parquet/JSON/CSV/Delta), and scales from thousands to millions of rows. For small datasets (<10K rows), can optionally generate locally and upload to volumes. Use when user mentions 'synthetic data', 'test data', 'generate data', 'demo dataset', 'Faker', or 'sample data'.
Buildfrom Databricks09databricks-iceberg
Apache Iceberg tables on Databricks — Managed Iceberg tables, External Iceberg Reads (fka Uniform), Compatibility Mode, Iceberg REST Catalog (IRC), Iceberg v3, Snowflake interop, PyIceberg, OSS Spark, external engine access and credential vending. Use when creating Iceberg tables, enabling External Iceberg Reads (uniform) on Delta tables (including Streaming Tables and Materialized Views via compatibility mode), configuring external engines to read Databricks tables via Unity Catalog IRC, integrating with Snowflake catalog to read Foreign Iceberg tables
Buildfrom Databricks10databricks-metric-views
Unity Catalog metric views: define, create, query, and manage governed business metrics in YAML. Use when building standardized KPIs, revenue metrics, order analytics, or any reusable business metrics that need consistent definitions across teams and tools.
Buildfrom Databricks11databricks-genie
Create and query Databricks Genie Spaces for natural language SQL exploration. Use when building Genie Spaces, exporting and importing Genie Spaces, migrating Genie Spaces between workspaces or environments, or asking questions via the Genie Conversation API.
Buildfrom Databricks12databricks-model-serving
Databricks Model Serving endpoint lifecycle and ops. Use when asked to: CRUD serving endpoints (CLI or MLflow Deployments client); configure traffic routing for A/B / canary deploys and zero-downtime version swaps; retrieve OpenAPI schemas; inspect logs, metrics, or permissions; manage legacy AI Gateway rate limits (not Unity Gateway); discover Foundation Model API endpoints at runtime; integrate endpoints into Databricks Apps; or stream from off-platform clients (Vercel AI SDK v6, standalone Node.js). NOT for: Unity Gateway CRUD and management (databricks-unity-gateway), training, MLflow autologging, UC registration, custom PyFunc/ResponsesAgent authoring (databricks-ml-training); Knowledge Assistants/Supervisor Agents (databricks-agent-bricks); MLflow evaluation (databricks-mlflow-evaluation).
Buildfrom Databricks13databricks-dbsql
Databricks SQL (DBSQL) advanced features and SQL warehouse capabilities. This skill MUST be invoked when the user mentions: "DBSQL", "Databricks SQL", "SQL warehouse", "SQL scripting", "stored procedure", "CALL procedure", "materialized view", "CREATE MATERIALIZED VIEW", "pipe syntax", "|>", "geospatial", "H3", "ST_", "spatial SQL", "collation", "COLLATE", "ai_query", "ai_classify", "ai_extract", "ai_gen", "AI function", "http_request", "remote_query", "read_files", "Lakehouse Federation", "recursive CTE", "WITH RECURSIVE", "multi-statement transaction", "temp table", "temporary view", "pipe operator". SHOULD also invoke when the user asks about SQL best practices, data modeling patterns, or advanced SQL features on Databricks.
Buildfrom Databricks14databricks-unstructured-pdf-generation
Build RAG / unstructured-document evaluation datasets and demo documents (e.g. for Knowledge Assistant) on Databricks: generate synthetic PDFs locally, upload to Unity Catalog volumes, and pair each document with test questions for retrieval evaluation.
Buildfrom Databricks15databricks-app-design
Design the UX of custom-code Databricks Apps (AppKit/React) data screens — KPI/overview pages, reports, charts, tables, and Genie/chat data assistants — mapped to concrete AppKit components. Use when BUILDING or reviewing the UI of an AppKit/React app that displays data or answers data questions: choosing genre, layout, charts, KPIs, semantic color, required states (loading/empty/error), IBCS notation, and AI-result trust (showing generated SQL/sources for Genie/chat). A plain "create a dashboard" request means a managed AI/BI (Lakeview) dashboard → use databricks-aibi-dashboards, NOT this skill. Also NOT for non-data frontend (forms, settings, auth, marketing) or scaffolding/build/deploy (→ databricks-apps). Complements databricks-apps; use it alongside whenever a custom app has a chart, table, KPI, report, or Genie/chat/AI surface.
Buildfrom Databricks16databricks
Databricks CLI operations: auth, profiles, data exploration, and bundles. Contains up-to-date guidelines for Databricks-related CLI tasks.
Buildfrom Databricks17databricks-ai-functions
Use Databricks built-in AI Functions (ai_classify, ai_extract, ai_summarize, ai_mask, ai_translate, ai_fix_grammar, ai_gen, ai_analyze_sentiment, ai_similarity, ai_parse_document, ai_prep_search, ai_query, ai_forecast) to add AI capabilities directly to SQL and PySpark pipelines without managing model endpoints. Also covers document parsing and building custom RAG pipelines (parse → prep_search → index → query).
Buildfrom Databricks18databricks-unity-catalog
Unity Catalog governance, access control, and observability. Use to grant or revoke access (GRANT/REVOKE), reason about the privilege model and ownership, set up row-level security and column masks, create external locations and storage credentials, define catalogs/schemas/tables/volumes, answer "who can read this table", and query system tables (audit, lineage, billing) or work with volume files in /Volumes/.
Buildfrom Databricks19databricks-ml-training
Train ML models on Databricks. Use for: classification/regression/deep-learning (XGBoost, scikit-learn, LightGBM, PyTorch) with Optuna, @prod/@challenger aliases, batch scoring (spark_udf for plain models, fe.score_batch for feature-store-backed), custom PyFunc, custom ResponsesAgent (LangGraph + UC Function/Vector Search); UC feature tables + FeatureLookup + point-in-time joins + Lakebase online store; declarative Feature Views (create_feature, DeltaTableSource, RollingWindow/SlidingWindow/TumblingWindow, materialize_features, streaming Kafka features). NOT for: endpoint ops (databricks-model-serving), MLflow evaluation (databricks-mlflow-evaluation).
Buildfrom Databricks20databricks-ai-runtime
Databricks AI Runtime, the `databricks air` CLI commands for submitting and managing GPU training workloads on Databricks serverless compute. Use for: writing and submitting `databricks air` workload YAML, passing hyperparameters and secrets, checking run status, listing/cancelling runs, streaming a run's logs and watching its progress, custom Docker image setup, and environment configuration.
Buildfrom Databricks21databricks-core
Databricks CLI operations and the parent/entry-point skill for Databricks CLI use: authentication, profile selection, and bundles. Load this first for CLI, auth, profile, and bundle tasks, then load the matching product skill. For finding or exploring data, answering questions about the data, or generating SQL, load the databricks-data-discovery skill (it routes to Genie One). Contains up-to-date guidelines for Databricks-related CLI tasks.
Buildfrom Databricks22databricks-vector-search
Databricks Vector Search endpoints and indexes for RAG and semantic search; covers index types, search modes, end-to-end RAG patterns
Buildfrom Databricks23databricks-serverless
Serverless compute for Databricks jobs, Lakeflow pipelines and Declarative Automation Bundles (DABs), with STANDARD or PERFORMANCE_OPTIMIZED and classic only where serverless cannot run the workload. Use when creating, deploying, scheduling or editing a job or pipeline, or deciding its compute. Invoke BEFORE writing a job spec. For migrating existing classic workloads, use databricks-serverless-migration.
Buildfrom Databricks24databricks-data-discovery
Discover, explore, and query Databricks data via Genie — the CLI equivalent of the Genie One MCP. MUST be invoked whenever the user asks to find or locate data ('what tables are in X', 'where does X live', 'which catalog/schema has Y'), answer a natural-language question about the data, or write a SQL query.
Buildfrom Databricks
About this source
skills-hub.ai mirrors skills from 90+ official GitHub repositories every day. Each imported skill is parsed from a SKILL.md file in the source repo, gets a security scan and quality score on import, and links back to its upstream source of truth.
Last sync: Oct 13, 2026, 4:28 PM (success).
Databricks skills, frequently asked
What are Databricks skills?
Databricks skills are AI coding skills published by Databricks (Official Databricks skills for AI coding assistants working with the Databricks platform) and mirrored daily on skills-hub.ai. They are SKILL.md files that follow the open Agent Skills standard, so they work in Claude Code, Cursor, Codex CLI, Windsurf, Copilot, and any MCP-compatible tool.
How many Databricks skills are available?
skills-hub.ai indexes 38 skills from Databricks, synced daily from the upstream GitHub repository (https://github.com/databricks/databricks-agent-skills).
How do I install a Databricks skill?
Run `npx @skills-hub-ai/cli install <skill-slug>` in your project. The CLI writes the SKILL.md to the right directory for your AI tool and adds it to your `.skills.json` lockfile so your team gets the same skills at the same versions.
Are these official Databricks skills?
Yes. Every skill from this source is mirrored from Databricks's own GitHub repository (https://github.com/databricks/databricks-agent-skills). Each skill page links back to the upstream source of truth, so you can verify the original.